Ingredients: 100% pure Boswellia Carteri essential oil
Country of origin: Somalia
Directions for use: Frankincense essential oil can be used in a diffuser, in a bath or topically in beauty formulations. Always dilute with a carrier oil.
Warning: Do not take internally. Keep away from children and the eyes. Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Did you know?
The word frankincense comes from French ‘franc encens’ which means quality incense.
It is also referred to as Olibanum.
Frankincense essential oil has been associated with religious traditions and is mentioned in the Bible as one of the gifts given to child Jesus by the three wise men.
Health benefits of Frankincense essential oil:
- May help to reduce stress and negative emotions as it is said to be able to help reduce heat rate and blood pressure.
- It may help to reduce anxiety and depression.
- May help to boost the immune system.
- May help deal with the chemotherapy side-effects.
- Can be used as a disinfectant and antiseptic due to its antimicrobial properties.
- Frankincense may help to strengthen the skin, improve skin tone and elasticity. It may also help with the appearance of acne, scars, and stretch marks.
- May improve memory and learning.
- May help to balance hormone levels.
- Has been found to possibly aid in reducing pain, cramps, constipation, headaches, anxiety, nausea, fatigue, as well as mood swings.
- May help with regulating oestrogen production, therefore, possibly decreasing the risk of tumour or cyst development in women that are premenopausal.
- May aid in increasing fertility.
Frankincense essential oil blends well with: Lemon, Lavender, Jasmine, Lime, Wild Orange, Cypress, Geranium, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang, and Clary Sage essential oil