Ingredients: Patchouli (Pogostemon patchouli)
Country of origin: India
Directions for use: Patchouli essential oil can be used in diffusers, baths as well as beauty formulations. Always dilute with a carrier oil.
Warning: Do not take internally. Keep away from children and the eyes. Do not use undiluted on the skin.
More about Patchouli essential oil:
Patchouli plant originates from the tropical regions of Asia and is now cultivated in India, Malaysia, China, Mauritius, the Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam.
For centuries Patchouli has been used in perfumes, and more recently for skincare, alternative medicine formulations, and insect repellent.
Benefits of Patchouli essential oil:
- May help to fight depression as it has an effect on the hormones Serotonin and Dopamine (these hormones aid in reducing feelings of anxiety and anger) when inhaled through a diffuser or simply adding 10 drops to a warm bath.
- It could help to tone your liver, stomach, and intestines. It influences digestive system as it aids in nutrient absorption.
- Due to its metabolic properties, it may assist with increasing energy and body function.
- May aid in strengthening the hair and the skin. It has properties that aid in regenerating new skin cells which may help to keep the skin looking healthy and young.
- May aid in reducing dandruff
- May help to fight fever
Patchouli essential oil blends well with: Bergamot, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Elemi, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Lemongrass, Myrrh, Neroli, Pine, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood
Did you know?
The word “Patchouli” originates from Hindustan word “Pacholi” which means “to scent”.