Ingredients: Pure Sandalwood (West India) essential oil (Amyris Balsamifera)
Country of origin: Haiti
Directions to use: Sandalwood oil can be used in diffusers, baths and beauty formulations. Always dilute with a carrier oil.
Warning: Do not take internally. Keep away from children and the eyes. Do not use undiluted on skin.
More about Sandalwood Essential Oil:
Sandalwood Oil is one of the most expensive essential oils with long traditions for medicinal and spiritual uses.
Sandalwood essential oil is extracted via steam distillation from the Sandalwood tree wood. This small evergreen tree has compound leaves, lovely white flowers and bark and wood which emits a valuable resinous fluid. Sandalwood oil has pale yellow to brownish-yellow colour and a faintly woody, slightly oily-sweet, balsamic note. It rapidly loses the rich, complex odour, fading to a weak, woody-balsamic note.
Health benefits of Sandalwood oil:
- Possibly effective in easing nervous tension.
- A soothing, sedative quality.
- Could ease coughs and chest complaints.
- Helpful in bringing down blood pressure.
- Could also have an effect on urinary complaints.
- May have a drying effect on the skin,
- Some anti-inflammatory properties.
Sandalwood Oil blends well with: Benzoin, Clary sage, Elemi, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Melissa, Rose, Rosewood, Ylang-Ylang.