Ingredients: Lavender (Lavendula angustifolia)
Country of origin: South Africa
Directions for use: Lavender oil can be used in a diffuser, baths, or topically in beauty formulations. Always dilute with a carrier oil.
Warning: Do not take internally. Keep away from children and from eyes. Do not use undiluted on the skin.
More about Lavender essential oil:
Lavender oil is the most widely used essential oil in the world today. This popular oil was also used centuries ago by the Egyptians for mummification and perfume purposes. It is believed that when King Tutankhamun’s tomb was opened in 1923 there was a faint scent of lavender that could still be noticed after 3,000 years.
This marvelous oil has been advocated by early and modern aromatherapy texts for its wonderful antibacterial properties. It is considered a versatile oil which is great for starting out with when it comes to essential oils.
Benefits of lavender essential oil:
- Natural antioxidant which may help to prevent and reverse disease
- May aid in reversing the effects of diabetes naturally
- Could help to improve mood and relieve stress
- May help to improve and support brain function
- Could help to improve skin conditions and reverse signs of aging
- May be used directly on skin to speed up healing of burns
- It could assist in relieving headaches and migraines.
- May help to improve sleep and insomnia due to its sedative properties